covid-19

Tranquil Care Hospice

Job Applicants – Personal Data Collection

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This notice applies to all visitors and potential job applicants to the Tranquil Care Hospice.

IF You Choose To Apply for or inquire about Employment Opportunities, additional Personal Information may be collected when users choose to fill out employment-related online form’s on this site. The types of PI and the purpose for their collection are noted below in APPLICANTS section.

Tranquil Care Hospice is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and/or personal data (“personal information”).The Company collects, processes, and transfers personal information of visitors activities. The Company is committed to complying with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), effective January 1, 2020; and all data protection laws and labor laws in the areas in which it employs employees and does business.

The Company collects the following data for the following uses. Records are maintained in accordance with Company policy.

Type of Personal Information-Applicants Purpose for Collection
Name; contact information, education, language(s) and special job-related competencies; certification information; employment history; work experience; military service information; background check information to the extent that such checks are permitted under applicable law; and criminal convictions and offenses, insofar as this information is relevant for the specific position. Recruitment to hire the most qualified applicants.
Racial or ethnic origin, gender; disability information, and other characteristics protected by law. Comply with obligations and specific rights in the field of employment law insofar as such processing is authorized by US law, and to fulfill the Company’s legitimate interest in maintaining a diverse workplace free from improper discrimination, and in order to administer employment.

RECIPIENTS OF THE APPLICANTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Management, human resources (HR)and Marketing personnel and information technology (IT) personnel
  • Third party processors such computer and internet service providers (A list of these providers is on Schedule 1)

QUESTIONS

Questions regarding the processing of personal data should be directed to the Company by letter or email to:

CCPA Compliance
9200 W. Sunset Blvd, Suite 700
West Hollywood, CA 90069

[email protected]

SCHEDULE 1
THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM APPLICANT’S
PERSONAL DATA MAY BE SENT

Newton
Rackspace

Revised 01/01/2020